City News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Update: PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE: DeSoto Parkway north to Pineda Causeway

Post Date:01/04/2019 9:30 AM

TO:  Melbourne beachside water customers from DeSoto Parkway north to Pineda Causeway  

UPDATE: January 4, 2019

Last night crews restored water service to all customers affected by the water main break that occurred yesterday in Satellite Beach near Jackson Court. The Precautionary Boil Water Notice that was issued yesterday morning to all beachside water customers from DeSoto Parkway north to Pineda Causeway remains in effect. The notice will be lifted once the required testing proves the water is safe to drink. For more information, see our list of answers to frequently asked questions about Precautionary Boil Water Notices. If you have a question that is not answered here, please call (321) 608-5000. 

ORIGINAL NOTICE: January 3, 2019

Water pressure in the area has dropped below the minimum system requirements as work is underway to search for the cause.  Therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  You will be provided with a notification at that time.

If you have any questions, you may contact City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000 or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

Frequently asked questions about precautionary boil water notices.

Return to full list >>