Curren
2014 City of Melbourne Utility Advisories
RESCISSION OF PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Nov. 25, 2014
TO: The Melbourne water customers at the following addresses in Indian Harbour Beach:
  • 300-260 Poinciana Drive

The precautionary boil water notice issued on November 23 is hereby lifted following work to repair a broken water main the area and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

RESCISSION OF PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Nov. 25, 2014
TO: The water customers at the following addresses in Melbourne:
  • 2416 – 2623 Nobility Avenue

The precautionary boil water notice issued on November 23 is hereby lifted following work to repair a broken water main the area and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

RESCISSION OF PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Nov. 10, 2014
TO: The Melbourne water customers at the following addresses in unincorporated Satellite Beach:
  • 399 – 480 Port Royal Boulevard

The precautionary boil water notice issued on November 8 is hereby lifted following work to repair a broken water main the area and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

RESCISSION OF PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Oct. 30, 2014
TO: The Melbourne water customers in the Town of Indialantic at the following addresses:
  • 400, 410, 418, 426, 434, 440, 450, 452, 417, 419, 427, 431, 445, 455 Oakland Avenue
  • 706 N. Ramona Avenue

Water has been shut off to your property to perform work to lower a water main in your area.  Therefore, once water service is restored, as a precaution we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until Thursday, October 30.  It will be lifted when the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  You will be provided with a notification at that time.

If you have any questions, you may contact City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Oct. 28, 2014
TO: The Melbourne water customers in the Town of Indialantic at the following addresses:
  • 400, 410, 418, 426, 434, 440, 450, 452, 417, 419, 427, 431, 445, 455 Oakland Avenue
  • 706 N. Ramona Avenue

Water has been shut off to your property to perform work to lower a water main in your area.  Therefore, once water service is restored, as a precaution we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until Thursday, October 30.  It will be lifted when the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  You will be provided with a notification at that time.

If you have any questions, you may contact City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

RESCISSION OF PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Oct. 18, 2014
TO: The residents of Melbourne at the following addresses:
  • 4530, 4650, 4660 W. New Haven Avenue
  • 194 and 195 Dike Road

The precautionary boil water notice issued on October 16 is hereby lifted following work to repair a broken water main the area and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

RESCISSION OF PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE - Oct. 17, 2014
TO: The residents of Melbourne at the following addresses:
  • 2184 – 2268 Woodbury Road
  • 569 – 631 Buckingham Avenue
  • 631 Clark Avenue
  • 641 and 632 Westminster Avenue

The precautionary boil water notice issued on October 15 is hereby lifted following work to disconnect an old water main the area and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.