Historic & Architectural Review Board

Print

The Historic and Architectural Review Board is a quasi-judicial board with nine members (seven regular members and two alternates). The board recommends  local  historic  designations  and  regulates  and  administers  historical,  cultural,  archaeological  and  architectural resources in the City of Melbourne. It also considers material changes in the exterior appearance of existing buildings located on non-residential property in the city’s three redevelopment districts.

Board members are City of Melbourne residents or business owners who have backgrounds in the disciplines of architecture, history, architectural history, planning, archeology, landscape architecture, real estate and general contracting. Additionally, to  the  extent  reasonably  possible, representation from the City’s three Community Redevelopment Areas (Melbourne Downtown, Olde Eau Gallie Riverfront and Babcock Street) will be encouraged, and the board shall include one member who is an architect and one member who is a contractor.

 

Meetings

The board meets the third Wednesday of each month at 6 p.m. in the Council Chamber at City Hall.

 

Board Members

David Godwin
204 Freddie Street
Indian Harbour Beach, FL 32937
779-0006(h)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019 (3-year term)

Joyce Miller
917 E. New Haven Avenue
704-2032(h)
724-5055(b)
Melbourne, FL 32901
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019 (3-year term)

Randall Thron, Chairman
457 Bluff Drive
Melbourne, FL 32901
751-3009(b)
984-7627(h)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019 (3-year term)

Angelina Wheeler-Chong
2307 St. Andrews Circle
Melbourne, FL 32901
205-3655(c)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019 (3-year term)

Jeffrey Kyle Anderson
384 Norwood Avenue
Satellite Beach, FL 32937
727-366-5171(c)
253-1952(b)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2018 (2-year term)

Corey Runte, Vice Chairman
1601 S. Shannon Avenue
Indialantic, FL 32903
368-5428(h)
984-5000(b)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2018 (2-year term)

Nilda Stellpflug
3495 Cindy Circle
Titusville, FL 32796
269-2858(h)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2018 (2-year term)

Alternate Members (2)

John Lucas
23 East Melbourne Avenue
Melbourne, FL 32901
872-8723(c)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2018 (2-year term)

Lois Torvik
216 Melbourne Avenue
Indialantic, FL 32903
543-1645(h)
428-3869(b)
Term of Service: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017 (1-year term)

Historic Preservation Officer

Patricia A. Tyjeski, AICP
LITTLEJOHN – An S&ME Company
1615 Edgewater Drive, Suite 200
Orlando, FL 32804
(407) 975-1273

Attorney

Adam Conley 608-7240
E-mail: Adam.Conley@mlbfl.org

Planner

Sandy Ramseth
608-7513
E-mail: Sandy.Ramseth@mlbfl.org
 

Recording Secretary

Samantha Farley
608-7500
E-mail: Samantha.Farley@mlbfl.org

Historic Review Applications

 

Architectural Review Application & Architectural Design Guidelines

 

For More Information

Contact the Community Development Department, community.development@mlbfl.org, (321) 608-7500.

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer