Employee News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

UPDATE: System Pressures Returning to Normal

Post Date:10/06/2017 8:20 PM

UPDATE 10/6/17, 8:30 P.M.:

The issues with the system have been resolved, and system pressures are now returning to normal.

 

UPDATE 10/6/17, 5:30 P.M.:

We are aware of some water pressure issues in the system. Our technicians are working to systematically resolve the problems. Please help us by continuing to conserve water.

 

UPDATE 10/6/17, 3 P.M.:

The water main has been repaired and is back in service. All plant pumps are back online, and pressure throughout the system has been restored.

The break happened because a 6” valve off of the 36” main failed. We do not yet know the cause of the valve failure.

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory Still In Effect

A Precautionary Boil Water Notice remains in effect for all Melbourne Water customers. We advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Expected Duration

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

It is anticipated that the test results will be available by Sunday, Oct. 8. Once these initial tests are received, we will issue an update alerting the public if the water is confirmed to be safe or if further testing is needed.

Notification

We will alert customers via a Code Red call and will also post it on the City of Melbourne website and the city's Twitter and Facebook pages as soon as the precautionary boil water notice is lifted.

If you did not receive a call from Code Red regarding the precautionary boil water notice and would like to receive the follow up call, please sign up for Code Red today on the City’s Website. If you cannot sign up online, please call (321) 608-5080.

Affected Customers

This precautionary boil water notice affects the following Melbourne water customers:
•    Indialantic
•    Indian Harbour Beach
•    Melbourne
•    Melbourne Beach
•    Melbourne Village
•    Palm Shores
•    Satellite Beach
•    Unincorporated Brevard South of Pineda Causeway (Customers who live in unincorporated Brevard County located south of Pineda Causeway and receive a water bill from the City of Melbourne. Suntree and Viera are served by the Cocoa water system – not Melbourne.)
•    West Melbourne

Questions?

For answers to frequently asked questions about Precautionary Boil Water Notices, please see this webpage.

You may also contact City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000 during business hours or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

Water Conservation Needed

 

We urge all customers to continue to conserve water. 

 

 




Return to full list >>