System-Wide Precautionary Boil Water Notice Updates

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

UPDATE: 10/9/17, 1:27 P.M

The precautionary boil water notice issued on Oct. 5 is hereby rescinded for Melbourne water customers residing in the North Waterway Estates Subdivision in the north beachside area including Thrush Drive, Sparrow Drive, Eagle Drive, Finch Drive, Ibis Lane, Meadow Lark Lane, Dove Lane, Blue Jay Lane, and Skylark Boulevard.

A satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

There are currently no other Precautionary Boil Water Notices in effect for Melbourne Water Customers.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

 

UPDATE: 10/8/17, 6:45 P.M.:

The precautionary boil water notice issued on Oct. 5 is hereby rescinded for all Melbourne water customers EXCEPT for those who live in the North Waterway Estates subdivision on the following streets:

Thrush Drive
Sparrow Drive
Eagle Drive
Finch Drive
Ibis Lane
Meadolark Lane
Dove Lane
Blue Jay Lane
Skylark Blvd.

A satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink for all other customers.

Additional test results for the customers living in the North Waterway Estates subdivision are expected to be available tomorrow, Oct. 9. We will issue an update as soon as these test results are available.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

If you did not receive a call from Code Red regarding the precautionary boil water notice and would like to receive alerts via phone, e-mail or text message, please sign up for Code Red today on the City’s website. If you cannot sign up online, please call (321) 608-5080.

UPDATE 10/7/17, 1:40 P.M.: 

The precautionary boil water notice issued on Oct. 5 is still in effect for all Melbourne water customers. The earliest that test results will be available will be Sunday, Oct. 8. Once these initial tests are received, we will issue an update alerting the public if the water is confirmed to be safe or if further testing is needed.

UPDATE 10/6/17, 8:30 P.M.:

The issues with the system have been resolved, and system pressures are now returning to normal.

UPDATE 10/6/17, 5:30 P.M.:

We are aware of some water pressure issues in the system. Our technicians are working to resolve the problems. Please help us by continuing to conserve water.

UPDATE 10/6/17, 3 P.M.:

The water main has been repaired and is back in service. All plant pumps are back online, and pressure throughout the system has been restored.

The break happened because a 6” valve off of the 36” main failed. We do not yet know the cause of the valve failure.

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory Still In Effect

A Precautionary Boil Water Notice remains in effect for all Melbourne Water customers. We advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Expected Duration

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

It is anticipated that the test results will be available by Sunday, Oct. 8. Once these initial tests are received, we will issue an update alerting the public if the water is confirmed to be safe or if further testing is needed.

Notification

We will alert customers via a Code Red call and will also post it on the City of Melbourne website and the city's Twitter and Facebook pages as soon as the precautionary boil water notice is lifted.

If you did not receive a call from Code Red regarding the precautionary boil water notice and would like to receive the follow up call, please sign up for Code Red today on the City’s Website. If you cannot sign up online, please call (321) 608-5080.

Affected Customers

This precautionary boil water notice affects the following Melbourne water customers:
•    Indialantic
•    Indian Harbour Beach
•    Melbourne
•    Melbourne Beach
•    Melbourne Village
•    Palm Shores
•    Satellite Beach
•    Unincorporated Brevard South of Pineda Causeway (Customers who live in unincorporated Brevard County located south of Pineda Causeway and receive a water bill from the City of Melbourne. Suntree and Viera are served by the Cocoa water system – not Melbourne.)
•    West Melbourne

Questions?

For answers to frequently asked questions about Precautionary Boil Water Notices, please see this webpage.

You may also contact City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000 during business hours or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

Water Conservation Needed

We urge all customers to continue to conserve water. 

 

 




UPDATE: Water Main Repaired, Pressure Restored, Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Still in Effect

Post Date:10/06/2017 3:00 PM

UPDATE 10/6/17, 3 P.M.:

The water main has been repaired and is back in service. All plant pumps are back online, and pressure throughout the system has been restored.

The break happened because a 6” valve off of the 36” main failed. We do not yet know the cause of the valve failure.

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory Still In Effect

A Precautionary Boil Water Notice remains in effect for all Melbourne Water customers. We advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Expected Duration

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

It is anticipated that the test results will be available by Sunday, Oct. 8. Once these initial tests are received, we will issue an update alerting the public if the water is confirmed to be safe or if further testing is needed.

Notification

We will alert customers via a Code Red call and will also post it on the City of Melbourne website and the city's Twitter and Facebook pages as soon as the precautionary boil water notice is lifted.

If you did not receive a call from Code Red regarding the precautionary boil water notice and would like to receive the follow up call, please sign up for Code Red today on the City’s Website. If you cannot sign up online, please call (321) 608-5080.

Affected Customers

This precautionary boil water notice affects the following Melbourne water customers:
•    Indialantic
•    Indian Harbour Beach
•    Melbourne
•    Melbourne Beach
•    Melbourne Village
•    Palm Shores
•    Satellite Beach
•    Unincorporated Brevard South of Pineda Causeway (Customers who live in unincorporated Brevard County located south of Pineda Causeway and receive a water bill from the City of Melbourne. Suntree and Viera are served by the Cocoa water system – not Melbourne.)
•    West Melbourne

Questions?

For answers to frequently asked questions about Precautionary Boil Water Notices, please see this webpage.

You may also contact City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000 during business hours or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

Water Conservation Needed

 

We urge all customers to continue to conserve water. 

 

 




Return to full list >>